Income Verdict
Union County has a median household income of $100,117 and per capita income of $51,850 — a gap of $48,267, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,664/month and a median household income of $100,117, rent consumes approximately 19.9% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
The median household income of $100,117 places Union County in a high-earning tier, supporting strong purchasing power and above-average consumer spending. Per capita income of $51,850 reflects a relatively affluent population with substantial individual earning capacity.
Neighbor Context
Union County earns approximately 0.8% below the New Jersey state median household income of $100,891.
Data Story
About Household Income in Union County, New Jersey
Union earns 34% above America's median income
Union County's median household income of $100,117 exceeds the national median of $74,755 by 33.9%, reflecting solid middle-to-upper-class earning power. Union's income advantage places it in the upper quarter of U.S. counties despite regional cost-of-living pressures.
Matches New Jersey's statewide income average
Union's $100,117 median income virtually mirrors New Jersey's state average of $100,891, making Union a representative New Jersey county by income standards. This alignment reflects Union's diverse population and economic base across its municipalities.
Union bridges the income middle ground
Union earns $50,843 less than Somerset but $5,521 more than Warren County, positioning it as a bridge between New Jersey's wealthiest and more modest-income regions. This income level reflects Union's role as a commercial and residential hub in the state's northeastern corridor.