Income Verdict
Stone County has a median household income of $59,307 and per capita income of $27,173 — a gap of $32,134, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $839/month and a median household income of $59,307, rent consumes approximately 17.0% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $59,307, residents of Stone County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $27,173 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Stone County earns approximately 22.2% above the Mississippi state median household income of $48,514, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Stone County, Mississippi
Stone County below national norm
Stone County's median household income of $59,307 trails the national median of $74,755 by $15,448, though it performs better than most Mississippi counties. This gap reflects the county's reliance on regional industries and labor markets smaller than the national average.
Stone ranks among state's strongest
Stone County ranks in the upper quarter of Mississippi counties with median household income exceeding the state average of $48,514 by $10,793. This solid standing reflects economic stability and moderate prosperity relative to state peers.
Stone outpaces most regional peers
Stone County's $59,307 income surpasses nearby Sunflower ($40,265) and Tallahatchie ($37,383) counties substantially, though Tate County ($63,995) edges ahead slightly. Stone represents strong earning potential within its regional cluster.
Housing costs remain slightly elevated
Stone County's rent-to-income ratio of 17.0% stays well below the 30% affordability threshold, though slightly higher than the national comfort zone. The median home value of $163,300 is accessible for typical Stone County households, supporting stable homeownership.
Stone County supports wealth building
With moderate housing costs and above-state-average incomes, Stone County households have capacity for regular savings and investment. Explore employer-sponsored retirement plans, health savings accounts, and diversified investment portfolios to build long-term wealth.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Stone County, Mississippi?
How much do people earn in Stone County?
How does Stone County compare to the Mississippi average?