Income Verdict
Jasper County has a median household income of $47,157 and per capita income of $24,538 — a gap of $22,619, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $809/month and a median household income of $47,157, rent consumes approximately 20.6% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $47,157, residents of Jasper County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $24,538 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Jasper County earns approximately 2.8% below the Mississippi state median household income of $48,514.
Data Story
About Household Income in Jasper County, Mississippi
Jasper Below National, Near State Average
Jasper County's median household income of $47,157 falls 37% short of the U.S. median of $74,755, though it sits slightly below Mississippi's state median of $48,514. This near-average position reflects moderate economic conditions typical of rural Mississippi counties.
Just Below State Median
At $47,157, Jasper County trails Mississippi's state median of $48,514 by just 3%, ranking near the state average. The near-alignment reflects modest but stable employment tied to agriculture, small manufacturing, and local services.
Jasper in Middle of Regional Range
Jasper County's median income of $47,157 sits between lower-income neighbors like Holmes County ($29,434) and Humphreys County ($32,976), and higher earners like Itawamba County ($59,508) and Jackson County ($64,756). This middle position reflects Jasper's moderate economic standing within the region.