Income Verdict
Coahoma County has a median household income of $36,259 and per capita income of $23,098 — a gap of $13,161, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $719/month and a median household income of $36,259, rent consumes approximately 23.8% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $36,259 indicates below-average earnings, which may limit discretionary spending and make households sensitive to cost-of-living increases. Per capita income of $23,098 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Coahoma County earns approximately 25.3% below the Mississippi state median household income of $48,514.
Data Story
About Household Income in Coahoma County, Mississippi
Coahoma faces acute income shortfall
Coahoma County's median household income of $36,259 is 51% below the national median of $74,755, indicating severe economic distress. The county ranks among the lowest-income areas in the United States.
Among Mississippi's poorest counties
Coahoma's $36,259 median household income ranks near the bottom of Mississippi's 82 counties, trailing the state average of $48,514 by $12,255. The county struggles with persistent income poverty.
Trailing across the regional map
Coahoma ($36,259) underperforms nearly all neighbors, including Chickasaw ($43,041), Choctaw ($48,321), Claiborne ($34,371), and Clarke ($46,054). Only Claiborne approaches Coahoma's low income levels in this area.
Housing burden constrains budgets
Coahoma's rent-to-income ratio of 23.8% is among the region's worst, consuming nearly one-quarter of household income for rent. At $36,259 median income, families face severe pressure meeting basic needs and building reserves.
Access support and plan together
Coahoma residents should seek nonprofit financial counseling, workforce training, and employer benefits to strengthen income foundations. Community organizations can provide tools and guidance for managing and gradually improving financial circumstances.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Coahoma County, Mississippi?
How much do people earn in Coahoma County?
How does Coahoma County compare to the Mississippi average?
What is the per capita income in Coahoma County, Mississippi?
Is Coahoma County a low-income area in Mississippi?
How does Coahoma County rank for income in Mississippi?
Income Comparison Calculator
See how your household income compares in Coahoma County
Your income is above the Coahoma County median
County median: $36,259 per year
vs. County Median
+0%
vs. State Average
-25%
vs. National Median
-51%
Income Adequacy
Your monthly income ($3,022) vs. median rent ($719/mo). A ratio of 3.3x or higher means rent is under 30% of income.
Grow Your Wealth