Income Verdict
Alpena County has a median household income of $51,909 and per capita income of $33,093 — a gap of $18,816, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $660/month and a median household income of $51,909, rent consumes approximately 15.3% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $51,909, residents of Alpena County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $33,093 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Alpena County earns approximately 19.3% below the Michigan state median household income of $64,304.
Data Story
About Household Income in Alpena County, Michigan
Alpena income well below national average
Alpena County's median household income of $51,909 trails the U.S. median of $74,755 by $22,846—a significant 31% shortfall. The county's lower income reflects its small-town economy and limited access to high-wage employment centers.
Lowest in Michigan's northeast region
At $51,909, Alpena ranks below Michigan's county average of $64,304 and represents one of the state's lower-income counties. The county's per capita income of $33,093 also falls notably below the state average of $35,451.
Trailing peers in surrounding counties
Alpena's $51,909 median income lags both Alcona County ($53,568) and Arenac County ($56,989), its immediate neighbors. All three counties face similar economic pressures from industrial decline and limited diversification.
Housing remains affordable despite low wages
Alpena's rent-to-income ratio of 15.3% keeps housing costs manageable, and its median home value of $137,800 remains among the state's most affordable. This affordability cushion provides essential financial stability for lower-income households.
Strategic savings unlock future opportunity
While median incomes are tight, Alpena's affordable housing creates space to build emergency savings and modest investments. Focus on employer 401(k) matches, low-cost index funds, and incremental savings goals—small, consistent steps compound over time.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Alpena County, Michigan?
How much do people earn in Alpena County?
How does Alpena County compare to the Michigan average?
What is the per capita income in Alpena County, Michigan?
Is Alpena County a low-income area in Michigan?