Income Verdict
Franklin Parish has a median household income of $44,103 and per capita income of $25,511 — a gap of $18,592, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $719/month and a median household income of $44,103, rent consumes approximately 19.6% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $44,103 indicates below-average earnings, which may limit discretionary spending and make households sensitive to cost-of-living increases. Per capita income of $25,511 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Franklin Parish earns approximately 20.2% below the Louisiana state median household income of $55,250.
Data Story
About Household Income in Franklin Parish, Louisiana
Franklin falls short nationally
Franklin Parish households earn $44,103 annually, trailing the national median of $74,755 by 41%. The parish ranks among lower-income regions nationwide, reflecting limited job diversity and wage growth in this northeast Louisiana community.
Slightly below state average
Franklin's $44,103 falls 20% short of Louisiana's state average of $55,250, placing it in the lower third of parishes. The parish remains dependent on agriculture, forestry, and declining manufacturing sectors.
Moderate earner in region
Franklin's $44,103 edges ahead of East Carroll Parish ($28,321) but trails Grant Parish ($61,112) to the west. The variance reflects Franklin's geographic isolation from major economic hubs like Shreveport and Jackson.