Income Verdict
Webster County has a median household income of $40,764 and per capita income of $25,407 — a gap of $15,357, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $663/month and a median household income of $40,764, rent consumes approximately 19.5% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $40,764 indicates below-average earnings, which may limit discretionary spending and make households sensitive to cost-of-living increases. Per capita income of $25,407 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Webster County earns approximately 32.6% below the Georgia state median household income of $60,488.
Data Story
About Household Income in Webster County, Georgia
Webster's income severely lags nation
Webster County's median household income of $40,764 is 45% below the U.S. median of $74,755, representing one of Georgia's most economically distressed counties. The county faces substantial structural challenges in workforce development and business retention.
Among Georgia's lowest counties
Webster's median household income of $40,764 is 33% below Georgia's state average of $60,488, placing it in the bottom tier of all Georgia counties. Per capita income of $25,407 trails the state average by 18%.
Webster's economy faces serious headwinds
Webster County's $40,764 median income is the lowest in this comparison except for Washington County ($44,009), reflecting shared economic struggles across rural Georgia. The county's employment base has contracted significantly over recent decades.