Income Verdict
Jenkins County has a median household income of $36,906 and per capita income of $21,473 — a gap of $15,433, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $544/month and a median household income of $36,906, rent consumes approximately 17.7% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $36,906 indicates below-average earnings, which may limit discretionary spending and make households sensitive to cost-of-living increases. Per capita income of $21,473 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Jenkins County earns approximately 39% below the Georgia state median household income of $60,488.
Data Story
About Household Income in Jenkins County, Georgia
Jenkins faces significant income gap
Jenkins County's median household income of $36,906 lags the national median of $74,755 by 50.6%, representing one of Georgia's lowest income counties. This substantial gap creates affordability pressures and limits wealth-building opportunities for residents.
Among Georgia's lowest earners
Jenkins ranks well below Georgia's state average of $60,488, with a median household income 39% lower and per capita income 31% below the state average of $31,115. Few counties in the state record lower household earnings.
Lowest income in its peer group
At $36,906, Jenkins County income trails all surveyed regional peers, falling nearly $10,000 below Lanier County ($44,361) and more than $17,000 below Johnson County ($54,183). Jenkins faces distinct economic headwinds compared to neighboring counties.