Income Verdict
Evans County has a median household income of $53,908 and per capita income of $26,995 — a gap of $26,913, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $720/month and a median household income of $53,908, rent consumes approximately 16.0% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $53,908, residents of Evans County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $26,995 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Evans County earns approximately 10.9% below the Georgia state median household income of $60,488.
Data Story
About Household Income in Evans County, Georgia
Evans County falls below national income
Evans County's median household income of $53,908 trails the U.S. median of $74,755 by $20,847, placing residents 28% below the national standard. This gap reflects economic challenges typical of rural Georgia communities.
Below Georgia's median income
Evans County's $53,908 median falls short of Georgia's state average of $60,488 by $6,580. The county ranks in the lower-middle tier of Georgia counties by household income.
Middle of rural income spectrum
Evans County's $53,908 median places it in the middle of this rural cluster, above Emanuel ($50,053) and Elbert ($49,727) but below Echols ($61,723). Housing values of $139,700 suggest moderate economic activity and resident stability.
Favorable housing ratio supports stability
Evans County residents allocate just 16.0% of income to rent, one of the better ratios in this rural group, easing housing affordability. A median home value of $139,700 paired with this favorable ratio suggests residents can maintain housing while covering other essential expenses.
Use affordable housing to save more
Evans County's favorable housing costs create an opportunity to direct savings toward long-term goals. Residents should explore employer retirement plans, open individual savings accounts with automatic deposits, and gradually build an emergency fund to strengthen financial security.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Evans County, Georgia?
How much do people earn in Evans County?
How does Evans County compare to the Georgia average?
What is the per capita income in Evans County, Georgia?
Is Evans County a low-income area in Georgia?
How does Evans County rank for income in Georgia?
Income Comparison Calculator
See how your household income compares in Evans County
Your income is above the Evans County median
County median: $53,908 per year
vs. County Median