Cobb County, Georgia

+63% vs. Georgia average
$98,712
Median Household Income
$50,975
Per Capita Income

At a Glance

Median Household Income
$98,712
+63% vs. state avg
Per Capita Income
$50,975
+29% vs. national
Income-to-Housing Ratio
26.4%
income as % of home value
Rank in Georgia
#5 / 159
by median household income

Economic Indicators

Unemployment Rate
N/A
Labor Force Participation
N/A

How Cobb County Compares

Cobb County$98,712
Georgia Average$60,488
National Median$74,755

Detailed Income Statistics

$98,712
Median Household Income
$50,975
Per Capita Income
$373,700
Median Home Value
26.4%
Income-to-Housing Ratio

Income Advisory: Cobb County

Income Verdict

Cobb County has a median household income of $98,712 and per capita income of $50,975 — a gap of $47,737, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.

Housing Affordability

With median gross rent at $1,640/month and a median household income of $98,712, rent consumes approximately 19.9% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.

Economic Context

The median household income of $98,712 places Cobb County in a high-earning tier, supporting strong purchasing power and above-average consumer spending. Per capita income of $50,975 reflects a relatively affluent population with substantial individual earning capacity.

Neighbor Context

Cobb County earns approximately 63.2% above the Georgia state median household income of $60,488, positioning it favorably within the state.

Data Story

About Household Income in Cobb County, Georgia

Cobb outearns most American households

Cobb County's median household income of $98,712 runs 32% above the national median of $74,755, placing it among the wealthiest counties nationwide. This outperformance reflects a strong local economy anchored by major employers and a educated workforce.

Georgia's top income county

Cobb ranks first among Georgia's 159 counties with a median household income 63% higher than the state average of $60,488. Per capita income of $50,975 also significantly exceeds Georgia's state average of $31,115.

Cobb dominates metro Atlanta peers

Cobb's $98,712 median household income far exceeds neighboring Coweta County ($94,142) and Columbia County ($96,122), though all three lead Georgia's regional prosperity. The trio represents metro Atlanta's most affluent corridor.

Strong income covers housing costs

Cobb residents spend just 19.9% of income on rent—comfortably below the recommended 30% threshold—despite median home values reaching $373,700. This rent-to-income ratio suggests households have substantial discretionary income for savings and other expenses.

Build wealth with surplus earnings

With median household income at $98,712 and housing costs at just 20% of that figure, Cobb County households have significant capacity to invest, save for retirement, and grow long-term wealth. Consider working with a financial advisor to maximize investment opportunities in your area's strong economic climate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median household income in Cobb County, Georgia?
The median household income in Cobb County, Georgia is $98,712, according to U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-Year Estimates. This represents the midpoint of all household incomes in the county.
How much do people earn in Cobb County?
The per capita income in Cobb County is $50,975, which represents the average income per person across the entire county population. The median household income — which accounts for all earners in a household — is $98,712.
How does Cobb County compare to the Georgia average?
Cobb County's median household income of $98,712 is higher than the Georgia state average of $60,488. The per capita income is $50,975, compared to the state average of $31,115.
What is the per capita income in Cobb County, Georgia?
The per capita income in Cobb County, Georgia is $50,975, according to U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-Year Estimates. Per capita income is calculated by dividing total personal income by total population, providing an average income figure per resident.
Why is Cobb County income higher than the Georgia average?
Cobb County's median household income of $98,712 is higher than the Georgia average of $60,488. This difference of $38,224 can be attributed to factors such as local industry mix, proximity to major employment centers, educational attainment levels, and cost of living. Counties with higher incomes often have a greater concentration of professional and technical occupations.
How does Cobb County rank for income in Georgia?
Cobb County ranks #5 out of 159 counties in Georgia by median household income (1 = highest). With a median household income of $98,712 and per capita income of $50,975, it falls in the top third of counties statewide.

Income Comparison Calculator

See how your household income compares in Cobb County

$
1.00x

Your income is above the Cobb County median

County median: $98,712 per year

vs. County Median

+0%

vs. State Average

+63%

vs. National Median

+32%

vs. Cobb County MedianAbout equal
vs. Georgia Average63% above
vs. National Median32% above

Income Adequacy

Monthly income covers median rent5.0x

Your monthly income ($8,226) vs. median rent ($1,640/mo). A ratio of 3.3x or higher means rent is under 30% of income.

Sponsored

Grow Your Wealth

See how your income stacks up in Cobb County, Georgia? Start investing smarter with a robo-advisor that builds a diversified portfolio for you.

Start Investing

Counties with Similar Income Levels

Sponsored

Compare Financial Products in Georgia

Compare Rates
By Logan Johnson, Founder & Data EditorUpdated Reviewed by Logan Johnson, Founder & Data Editor