Income Verdict
Geneva County has a median household income of $50,951 and per capita income of $26,880 — a gap of $24,071, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $757/month and a median household income of $50,951, rent consumes approximately 17.8% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $50,951, residents of Geneva County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $26,880 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Geneva County earns approximately 6% below the Alabama state median household income of $54,196.
Data Story
About Household Income in Geneva County, Alabama
Geneva earnings reflect rural disadvantage
Geneva County's median household income of $50,951 trails the U.S. median of $74,755 by 32%, a $23,804 annual shortfall. This gap underscores Geneva's rural economic position within a nationally integrated labor market.
Below state average by 6%
Geneva's $50,951 median income falls 6% below Alabama's state average of $54,196, placing it among the lower-earning Alabama counties. The $3,245 gap reflects local employment and wage structures.
Mid-pack among regional peers
Geneva's $50,951 ranks above Fayette ($50,733) and DeKalb ($51,149) but below Franklin ($51,493) by a slim margin. All four counties cluster within a tight $2,400 income band, suggesting similar economic fundamentals.
Housing costs moderately elevated
Geneva's 17.8% rent-to-income ratio—among the highest in this county group—signals that renters allocate a meaningful portion of paychecks to housing. Median home values of $120,200 remain accessible but require disciplined saving for down payments.
Prioritize emergency savings first
Geneva residents earning $50,951 should build a 3-6 month emergency fund before aggressive investing, given moderate housing pressures. Once that safety net exists, direct surplus income toward employer retirement plans and tax-advantaged savings vehicles.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Geneva County, Alabama?
How much do people earn in Geneva County?
How does Geneva County compare to the Alabama average?
What is the per capita income in Geneva County, Alabama?
Is Geneva County a low-income area in Alabama?
How does Geneva County rank for income in Alabama?
Income Comparison Calculator
See how your household income compares in Geneva County
Your income is above the Geneva County median
County median: $50,951 per year
vs. County Median
+0%
vs. State Average
-6%
vs. National Median